Schedule A Call - Let's Talk

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://michellegriswold.com.

PRIVACY POLICY

We care about you and your privacy so we have designed this privacy policy in order to inform our users the way we collect any kind of information from them and how we use that information. By using www.michellegriswold.com (the “website”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may collect information such as your name, email address, and telephone number when contacting us regarding your initial queries. We advise you to please carefully go through the document in order to understand our privacy policy. Moreover, we may change this document or make some adjustments from time to time, please make sure to visit this page regularly to stay up to date.

Your personal details will never be shared to the third party advertisers.

Information and its use:

When contacting us are required to enter personal details which may include:

  • Your name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone numbers

We collect the information from you in order to:

  • Contact you at your request only

You can visit our website, read materials, and browse the website’s contents without giving us any personally identifiable information. In order to provide you with the most efficient and enhanced personalized service and attention, we collect certain information automatically.

How We Collect and Use Information

Log Files. When you visit our website, the information from your visit is automatically gathered by our servers from your browser. This information includes your IP address, browser specifications, Internet service provider you use, pages you visit, type of platform and number of clicks. By doing this we analyze trends and brands, prevent fraud, gather demographic info and many more. We do not share the log files and they are securely kept.

Cookies. When you are visiting our site or using our Services we use “cookies” to track some information. Cookies are extremely small files that are places on your computer. They allow us to keep track of the number of visitors and to recognize the repeat visitors from the new ones. Furthermore, cookies allow us to save user preferences and in the same time to keep the track of the current user trends. Cookies are important to your user experience and if your browser rejects all cookies you will not have a proper use of the website. Any User that rejects the use of cookies assumes all the responsibilities for any possible data loss. The cookies are not linked to any Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”).

What types of cookies do we use? We use first person, second person, session, flash and persistent cookies. When delivering special content such as video clips or animation, we may use Adobe Flash Player. These cookies, also known as local shared objects, are used to improve your browsing experience by remembering your preferences and settings. These cookies are managed by an interface different from your web browser and are stored on your device. Flash cookies, however, are not managed through your web browser the same way as other cookies. The time a cookie stays on your browsing device depends on whether it is a “session” or “persistent” cookie. Persistent cookies are stored until they are deleted or expire, while session cookies are stored until you stop browsing.

Web Beacons. “Web beacons” are often used together with cookies to personalize the website for our users. Web beacons, that are also called “clear gifs” or “tacking pixels” are actually small graphic images that are transparent that are used to collect a small amount of information about our visitors. Web beacons may be used sometimes through e-mail in order to aid in the understanding user behavior. Web beacons are not linked to any PII.

Mobile Analytics. For better understanding of the functions of our mobile software we use mobile analytics. Mobile Analytics are used to keep track of certain information including how often you use the application, all the events that happen within the use of the application, the amount of usage, performance of the application, and where it was downloaded from. We do not link any information that we store through mobile analytics software to any PII.

Method of Contact

Telephone: We may contact you personally via the telephone number given in the contact form or scheduler.

E-mail: We reserve the right to send e-mails to those who have signed up on our website or posted any query. We will never spam you. If you are interested in not receiving any e-mail from us, please respond to our email and let us know. All e-mails are sent by our company and we do not share your personal details with third-party sites. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly; we do NOT utilize commercial marketing email newsletter systems.

Changes to Our Privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify or make adjustments in this privacy policy without prior notice. Should any of these changes generate an error or discrepancy, you, as the user, agree that the website and its company shall not be held liable for any damages caused by said issue. If we make material changes to this policy, or in how we use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make any retroactive material changes in how we handle previously collected personal information unless you allow us to do so, or unless we are legally required to do so, and in such a case we will e-mail registered website visitors information on material changes to this Privacy Policy.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of California. If you have any concern about privacy at our Website, please contact us with a thorough description of that concern, and we will address it to the best of our ability. As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@michellegriswold.com

Visitors from Outside of the United States

Our website and the servers that make this website available worldwide are located in the United States. The Internet laws in the United States govern all matters relating to this website. Any information you provide in subscribing to our website or registering or ordering at our website will be transferred to the United States. By visiting our website and submitting information, you authorize this transfer, processing and use.

General Data Protection Regulation

If you are in the European Union (EU), you have specific rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you choose to provide us with information, you may ask us at any time to delete the information, with which we will comply in a reasonably timely manner if we have not independently chosen to delete the same information prior to your request. In either case, you will be advised accordingly.

You may request a copy of any computer file compiling your information, to the extent we have collected it, and such file will be provided to you in a commercially reasonable period, if it has not been previously deleted, as noted above.

You may ask us not to process your data, or to share it with any entities that would do so. Please note, however, that there is no known sharing of any data by our company with third parties, and outside of the unlikely possibility of subpoena, other court order, or legally compliant government investigation, no desire to do so.

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time – though please note that processing that had occurred prior to such withdrawal would remain legal in retrospect.

The information that is asked from you is intended only to fulfill the requirements to form a contract, and no additional information gathering or processing will be required than must be for that purpose.

If you are in the European Union (EU), you have specific rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you choose to provide us with information, you may ask us at any time to delete the information, with which we will comply in a reasonably timely manner if we have not independently chosen to delete the same information prior to your request. In either case, you will be advised accordingly.

You may request a copy of any computer file compiling your information, to the extent we have collected it, and such file will be provided to you in a commercially reasonable period, if it has not been previously deleted, as noted above.

You may ask us not to process your data, or to share it with any entities that would do so. Please note, however, that there is no known sharing of any data by our company with third parties, and outside of the unlikely possibility of subpoena, other court order, or legally compliant government investigation, no desire to do so.

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time – though please note that processing that had occurred prior to such withdrawal would remain legal in retrospect.

The information that is asked from you is intended only to fulfill the requirements to form a contract, and no additional information gathering or processing will be required than must be for that purpose.

OPT-OUT

Security

We incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our service providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your personal information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured. Our policy is to limit access to personal data to those employees or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve this information. We store data on multiple service systems, in controlled environments. To maintain security, we conduct internal reviews of our security measures on a regular basis.

Any questions about these terms may be directed through e-mail to hello@michellegriswold.com

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.